Legalized Bounty Hunting: Extraterritoriality of Preclearance Currency Forfeiture
[…] Atalig, 723 F.2d 682, 688–89 (9th Cir. 1984) (citing the Insular Cases in holding the right to a jury trial inapplicable to NMI).
  234.   The two main cases are Boumediene v. Bush, 553 U.S. 723 (2008) and Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1 (1957), discussed in Parts III.A.1–2.
  235.    19 U.S.C. § 1629(b).
  236.          19 U.S.C. § 1629(d) (allowing for seizures in foreign countries, subsequent transportation to the customs territory, and forfeiture proceedings under the customs law); 19 C.F.R. § 148.22 (1990) (specifying baggage inspections and examinations authority at foreign CBP stations, “as if the passengers were arriving at an airport within the Customs territory”); 19 C.F.R. § 162.21 (2008) (specifying CBP officers’ seizure and forfeiture authority, sometimes even when the original seizure was by non-customs officers such as local officials).
  237.   CBP Preclearance FY2015 Guidance, supra note 137, at 3, 12.