Legalized Bounty Hunting: Extraterritoriality of Preclearance Currency Forfeiture
[…] 211.   Raustiala, supra note 201, at 5–6.
  212.    See id. at 161–69.
  213.    Id. at 14.
  214.   Airline Leader, supra note 18, at 56.
  215.   Paul S. Dempsey, Public International Air Law 657 (2008) (citing the difficulties of a “comprehensive multilateral aviation agreement” as the reason for the dominance of bilateral agreements); see also Airline Leader, supra note 18, at 59 (stating that the absence of a “generic existing treaty that provides the framework” necessitates the signing of bilateral treaties for implementations of CBP preclearance).
  216.   19 U.S.C. § 1629(b) (allowing U.S. officers to exercise “such functions and perform such duties––including inspections, searches, seizures and arrests––as may be permitted by treaty, agreement, or law of the country in which they are stationed”).