The Road to Recovery After Nestlé: Exploring TVPA as a Promising Tool for Corporate Accountability
[…] 141. 18 U.S.C. § 1595 (emphasis added).
  142. Jonathan S. Tonge, A Truck Stop Instead of Saint Peter’s: The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act Is Not Perfect, But It Solves Some of the Problems of Sosa and Kiobel, 44 Ga. J. Int’l & Comp. L. 451 (2016).
  143. Beale, supra note 126, at 37.
  144. Id.
  145. See Brief for Members of Congress Senator Blumenthal, supra note 140.
  146. Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Defendants’ Joint Motion to Dismiss at 10, Doe I et al. v. Apple Inc. et al., No. 1:19-cv-03737 (D.D.C. Oct. 26, 2020).
  147. Section 1596 permits jurisdiction over alleged offenders who are either U.S. nationals, U.S. permanent residents, or “present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged offender.”
  148. Wang v. Gold Mantis Construction Decoration (CNMI), LLC, No. 1:18-cv-00030, 2021 WL 2065398 (D. N. Mar. I. May 24, 2021).
  149. First Amended Complaint, Wang v. Gold Mantis Construction Decoration (CNMI), LLC, No. CV-18-00030 (D. N. Mar. I., March 15, 2019).
  150. See 18 U.S.C. § 1596.