Educational Requirements as Barriers to Release for Incarcerated People with Cognitive Disabilities
[…] 62. See, e.g., Iowa Admin. Code r. 201-45.2(906) (2010) (“If needed, the parolee shall continue to work toward attaining a GED or complete the requirements for a high school diploma.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.8 (2016) (“The Board may require any program to be completed after the inmate is released on parole as a condition of parole.”).

  63. See supra Section I.A.

  64. See supra Section I.A.

  65. See, e.g., Jessica Jones, Persons with Intellectual Disabilities in the Criminal Justice System: Review of Issues, 51 Int’l J. Offender Therapy & Compar.