Educational Requirements as Barriers to Release for Incarcerated People with Cognitive Disabilities
[…] 36. Reitz & Rhine, supra note 31, at 283.

  37.  Ruhland et al., supra note 30, at 9–10.

  38. See e.g., La. Stat. Ann. § 15:574.4(A)(4)(e) (2019); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 791.233(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2019); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.690(13) (2018); Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.8 (2019).

  39. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 791.233(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2019).

  40. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.690(13) (2018). Likewise, in Oklahoma, the parole board may require incarcerated individuals to reach a high school level of proficiency in particular skills before releasing them on parole. Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.8 (stating that the Pardon and Parole Board “shall mandate participation in education programs to achieve the proficiency level established in in Section 510.7”); Id. § 510.7 (establishing the proficiency level as “at least a high school equivalency development level of proficiency in reading, writing and computation skills, to the extent resources are available”).

  41. La. Stat. Ann. § 15:574.4(A)(4)(e) (2019).

  42. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 791.233(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2019) (“The department may also waive the [education] restriction . . . as to any prisoner who has a learning disability . . . .”); Mo. Rev.