Educational Requirements as Barriers to Release for Incarcerated People with Cognitive Disabilities
[…] Sci. & L. 528, 540 (2011).

  55. Lawrence F. Travis III & James Stacey, A Half Century of Parole Rules: Conditions of Parole in the United States, 2008, 38 J. Crim. Just. 604, 605–07 (2010). If a person on parole violates the conditions of their parole, they have committed a technical violation and may be returned to prison. Merry Morash et al., Technical Violations, Treatment and Punishment Responses, and Recidivism of Women on Probation and Parole, 30 Crim. Just. Pol’y Rev. 788, 789–91 (2019).

  56. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 42-9-44(b) (2010).

  57. Id.

  58. This requirement does not apply to persons on parole who demonstrate “an existing ability or skill which does in fact actually furnish the parolee . . . a reliable, regular, and sufficient income.” Id.

  59. Id.

  60. As opposed to standard conditions that are imposed on all persons on parole, special conditions are tailored to the individual circumstances of an individual released on parole.