Educational Requirements as Barriers to Release for Incarcerated People with Cognitive Disabilities
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.8 (stating that the Pardon and Parole Board “shall mandate participation in education programs to achieve the proficiency level established in in Section 510.7”); Id. § 510.7 (establishing the proficiency level as “at least a high school equivalency development level of proficiency in reading, writing and computation skills, to the extent resources are available”).

  41. La. Stat. Ann. § 15:574.4(A)(4)(e) (2019).

  42. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 791.233(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2019) (“The department may also waive the [education] restriction . . . as to any prisoner who has a learning disability . . . .”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.690(13) (2018) (“[T]he director may waive this [education] requirement by certifying in writing to the board that the offender . . . is academically unable to obtain a high school diploma or its equivalent.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 15:574.4(A)(4)(e) (2019) (“If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED credential, the offender shall complete . . . a literacy program, an adult basic education program, or a job-skills training program.”).

  43. Mich. Comp.