Educational Requirements as Barriers to Release for Incarcerated People with Cognitive Disabilities
[…] 41. La. Stat. Ann. § 15:574.4(A)(4)(e) (2019).

  42. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 791.233(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2019) (“The department may also waive the [education] restriction . . . as to any prisoner who has a learning disability . . . .”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.690(13) (2018) (“[T]he director may waive this [education] requirement by certifying in writing to the board that the offender . . . is academically unable to obtain a high school diploma or its equivalent.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 15:574.4(A)(4)(e) (2019) (“If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED credential, the offender shall complete . . . a literacy program, an adult basic education program, or a job-skills training program.”).

  43. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 791.233(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2019).

  44. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.690(13) (2018).

  45. See, e.g., La. Stat. Ann. § 15:574.4(A)(4)(e) (2019) (providing alternatives to obtaining a GED credential for individuals who have been “deemed by a certified educator as being incapable of obtaining a GED credential due to a learning disability”).

  46. Id.

  47. See infra Section II.C.

  48. See infra Section II.C.

  49. Amanda Pompoco et al., Reducing Inmate Misconduct and Prison Returns with Facility Education Programs, 16 Criminology & Pub. Pol’y 515, 518 (2017).