Election Administration in Constitutional Trouble? An Investigation into Partisanship Requirements
[…] The relevant statutory provision states: “(a) There is created a state board to be known as the State Election Board, to be composed of [1] a chairperson elected by the General Assembly [as a whole], [2] an elector to be elected by a majority vote of the Senate of the General Assembly . . . .” as well as “[3] an elector to be elected by a majority vote of the House of Representatives of the General Assembly . . ., and [4 & 5] a member of each political party to be nominated and appointed in the manner provided in this Code section. Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-30 ((a), (a)(2), (d)) (emphasis added). The statute also provides that “[n] person while a member of the General Assembly shall serve as a member of the board . . . . (2) The chairperson of the board shall be nonpartisan . . . . (d) The Secretary of State shall be an ex officio nonvoting member of the board.” Id. The language here is not rooted in a binary party requirement; however, it only allows for two additional members by party affiliation in its current structure.