Election Administration in Constitutional Trouble? An Investigation into Partisanship Requirements
[…] 8.   See, e.g., 10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1-A-2 (“2 shall be affiliated with the same political party as the Governor, and 2 shall be affiliated with the political party whose nominee for Governor in the most recent general election received the second highest number of votes.”); Ind. Code Ann. § 3-6-4.1-2 (c) (“Each member of the commission must be a member of a major political party of the state.”); Md. Code Ann., Election Law § 2-101(e)(1) (“Each member of the State Board shall be a member of one of the principal political parties.”); N.Y. Const. art. II, §8 (“equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election . . . cast the highest and the next highest number of votes.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-19(b) (“of the two political parties having the highest number of registered affiliates . . . . [e]ach party chair shall submit a list of . . . nominees who are affiliated with that political party”); Okla. St. tit. 26, § 2-101.1 (“two (2) members . . . from one political party and one (1) member . . . from the other political party.”); Tenn.