Election Administration in Constitutional Trouble? An Investigation into Partisanship Requirements
[…] II, §8 (“equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election . . . cast the highest and the next highest number of votes.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-19(b) (“of the two political parties having the highest number of registered affiliates . . . . [e]ach party chair shall submit a list of . . . nominees who are affiliated with that political party”); Okla. St. tit. 26, § 2-101.1 (“two (2) members . . . from one political party and one (1) member . . . from the other political party.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-11-103 (“four (4) members of the commission shall be members of the majority party, and three (3) members of the commission shall be members of the minority party.”); Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-102 (“representation shall be given to each of the political parties having the highest and next highest number of votes . . . .”).
  9.   See Turner v.