Election Administration in Constitutional Trouble? An Investigation into Partisanship Requirements
[…] 148.   See Terry v. Cook, 866 F.2d 373, 378 (11th Cir. 1989) (analyzing whether, following Branti, certain positions function as alter egos of the official in question).
  149.   Elrod v. Burns, 427 U.S. 347, 367 (1976).
  150.   See supra note (for these sixteen states).
  151.   See supra note 23 (for these three states).
  152.   See supra Section II.B.4.a.
  153.   See supra Section II.B.4.b.
  154.   See supra Section II.B.4.c.
  155.   Many states expressly safeguard free and fair elections in their constitutions. See, e.g., Ariz. Const. art. II, § 21 (“All elections shall be free and equal”); Ark. Const. art. III, § 2 (“Elections shall be free and equal”); Cal. Const. art. IV, § 1.5 (“the Founding Fathers established a system of representative government based upon free, fair, and competitive elections”); Colo. Const. art. II, § 5 (“All elections shall be free and open”); Del. Const. art. I, § 3 (“All elections shall be free and equal”); Ill. Const. art. III, § 3 (“All elections shall be free and equal”); Ind. Const. art. 2, § 1 (“All elections shall be free and equal”); Ky.