Vague Made Vogue: The Unconstitutionality of the Particularly Serious Crime Bar
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2) (2017) (indicating that the burden of proof is on the applicant to establish that it is “more likely than not” that the applicant’s life or freedom would be threatened based on race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(d)(1) (2017) (stating that an application for withholding of deportation or removal “shall be granted if the applicant’s eligibility for withholding is established”).
  23.   See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(ii) (indicating that it is a bar to asylum); 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii) (indicating that it is a bar to withholding of removal); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a) (2019) (stating that “immigration judges are attorneys whom the Attorney General appoints as administrative judges . . . . Immigration judges shall act as the Attorney General’s delegates in the cases that come before them”).
  24.   This Note will focus on the residual portion of the particularly serious crime bar as it relates to withholding of removal. However, all of the arguments contained within apply equally to the residual portion of the particularly serious crime bar under the asylum statute.