Vague Made Vogue: The Unconstitutionality of the Particularly Serious Crime Bar
[…] Id. at 272–74 (McKee, J., dissenting) (analyzing the difference between asylum and withholding of removal and the meaning of “by regulation” compared to the case-by-case analysis). While this reading of asylum and withholding of removal as serving the same purpose seems inherently incorrect, this Note will not further explore this issue.
  77.   See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a) (2019) (stating that “immigration judges are attorneys whom the Attorney General appoints as administrative judges . . . . Immigration judges shall act as the Attorney General’s delegates in the cases that come before them”).
  78.   Matter of Y-L-, 23 I. & N. Dec. 270 (Op. Att’y Gen. 2002).
  79.   Id.
  80.   Id. at 274–76 (The Attorney General justified this presumption by noting the “long-standing congressional recognition that drug trafficking felonies justify the harshest of legal consequences”).